26271847
08/30/2026 07:49
2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
Highway 61 at county road 3, SILVER CREEK TWP, Lake County
Nissan Altima, was southbound on Highway 61, drifted into the northbound lanes then went off the road and into the trees on the northbound side. Driver reported to have fallen asleep and that he did not see the corner. Vehicle came to rest under multiple trees. All occupants required extrication.
Dry
Two Harbors Fire Department, Lake County Search And Rescue, Lake County Ambulance
Information believed complete
08/30/2026 10:20
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
2025 Nissan Altima
Yes
Driver
Isaac Michael Smith
Fargo, ND, USA
Male Age: 25
None
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Taylor morgan Ebertowski
South Saint Paul, MN, USA
Female Age: 26
None
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Akeisha Lorraine Myers
Woodbury, MN, USA
Female Age: 30
Non-life Threatening
Lake View Hospital
Unknown