26103621
08/28/2026 04:57

2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Southbound Interstate 35, Milepost 59, FARIBAULT, Rice County

The 2021 Freightliner semi was traveling northbound on Interstate 35. The 2020 Freightliner was traveling southbound. The vehicles collided in the southbound lanes.

Dry

Faribault Police and Fire, North Ambulance
Information believed complete
08/28/2026 14:44
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2020 Freightliner Cascadia
No

Driver
Abdi A Warsame
Saint Paul, MN, USA
Male Age: 38

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2021 Freightliner semi
No

Driver
Abdullahi Abdinuur Aden
Milwaukee, WI, USA
Male Age: 27

Non-life Threatening
District 1 Hospital