26271820
08/26/2026 11:07

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Jennifer Krier 651-343-4680

Southbound Highway 61 at Ryan Road, DULUTH TWP, St. Louis County

The Chevrolet was pulling a trailer with a boat and driving southbound on Highway 61 when it left the road and entered the right ditch.

Dry

Clifton Fire, Clifton EMS, St. Louis County Rescue Squad, Mayo Clinic Ambulance
Information believed complete
08/26/2026 12:21
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
2015 Chevrolet Silverado
Yes

Driver
Michael Jay Ritten
Andover, MN, USA
Male Age: 59

Non-life Threatening
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Michael Gerhard Ritten
Parkers Prairie, MN, USA
Male Age: 84

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Health