Fatal
26311051
08/22/2026 16:34
3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Jennifer Krier 651-343-4680
Highway 2 and 17th Ave NW, GRAND RAPIDS TWP, Itasca County
The Chevy Colorado was westbound on US Highway 2, the Impala was eastbound. The two vehicles collided head on in the eastbound lanes.
Dry
Grand Rapids PD, Itasca Co Sheriff's Office, Grand Rapids Fire, Cohasset Fire, North Ambulance & Air
Information believed complete
08/22/2026 21:31
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2005 Chevy Colorado
Yes
Driver
Kerri Ellen Hart
Deer River, MN, USA
Female Age: 38
Life Threatening
St. Mary's Medical Center
No
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Jack Leroy Drumbeater
Cohasset, MN, USA
Male Age: 41
Life Threatening
St. Mary's Medical Center
No
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2009 Chevy Impala
Yes
Driver
Janelle Marie Swenson
Cohasset, MN, USA
Female Age: 42
Fatal