26311052
08/22/2026 18:01
3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Jennifer Krier 651-343-4680
Highway 169 and Logaer Road, MORSE TWP, St. Louis County
The Chevy Silverado was traveling southbound on Highway 1 when it crossed the center, exited the road and crashed into the trees.
Dry
St. Louis Co Sheriff's Office, Beritung & Ely PD, Morse Fire, Ely Ambulance, North Memorial Air Care
Information believed complete
08/22/2026 20:21
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
2013 Chevy Silverado
Yes
Driver
Edward Frank Tekautz
Ely, MN, USA
Male Age: 81
Life Threatening
St. Mary's Medical Center