26103471
08/19/2026 11:44

2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

South Bound Interstate 35 near Milepost 22, BATH TWP, Freeborn County

The Grand Highlander was traveling southbound on Interstate 35 when it collided with a MN DOT Straight truck near milepost 22.

Dry

Geneva FD, Clarks Grove FD, MCHS
Information believed complete
08/19/2026 15:28
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2026 Toyota Grand Highland
Yes

Driver
David Michael Dechant
Marion , IA, USA
Male Age: 72

None
Mayo Clinic Albert Lea Hospital

Yes
No
No

Passenger
Katherine Sue Dechant
Marion , IA, USA
Female Age: 72

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2024 Western Star Straight Truck
No

Driver
Brian Alvin Mensing
Mankato, MN, USA
Male Age: 50