26509683
08/17/2026 16:27
2500 West Metro
763-591-4680
MSP PIO Lt. Jennifer Krier 651-343-4680
Westbound 494 at Flying Cloud Drive, EDEN PRAIRIE, Hennepin County
The 2024 Mercedes AMG was driving on the left hand shoulder of westbound interstate 494, lost control of the vehicle, entered the lanes of traffic and collided with the 2009 Chevrolet Colorado, the 2023 Chevrolet Traverse and the 2026 Honda Pilot.
Dry
HCMC
Information believed complete
08/18/2026 14:33
4 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2024 Mercedes AMG GT
Yes
Driver
Christian Matthew Sirek
Sunfish Lake, MN, USA
Male Age: 55
Life Threatening
HCMC
Unknown
Not Applicable
Pending
Vehicle
2023 Chevrolet Traverse
Yes
Driver
Jamie Amanda Benson
Maple Grove, MN, USA
Female Age: 48
Non-life Threatening
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Mallerie Faith Joelle Benson
Maple Grove, MN, USA
Female Age: 21
Non-life Threatening
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2009 Chevrolet Colorado
Yes
Driver
Joseph Benjamin Waller
Austin, MN, USA
Male Age: 50
Non-life Threatening
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Ivan Waller
Austin, MN, USA
Male Age: 9
Non-life Threatening
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Nora Waller
Austin, MN, USA
Female Age: 12
Non-life Threatening
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2026 Honda Pilot
Yes
Driver
Badel Abdi Mohamed
Bloomington, MN, USA
Male Age: 58
Non-life Threatening
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Oliver Ralf Baumgartner
Germany, Unknown, USA
Male Age: 54