26800985
08/17/2026 05:15

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Jennifer Krier 651-343-4680

Southbound Highway 371 at County Road 77, NISSWA, Crow Wing County

The Peterbilt was southbound Highway 371 at County Road 77 when it was rear ended by the southbound Nissan Versa.

Dry

Crow Wing County Sheriffs Office, Nisswa Fire, North Memorial, Lifelink
Information believed complete
08/17/2026 08:46
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2010 Nissan Versa
No

Driver
Earl Edward Simmons
Little Falls, MN, USA
Male Age: 53

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Health Brainerd

No
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Dean Arnold Gangl
Motley, MN, USA
Male Age: 59

Life Threatening
Centracare St. Cloud Hospital

No
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2001 Peterbilt Tractor Trailer
No

Driver
Aaron Leroy Fenstermaker
Pequot Lakes, MN, USA
Male Age: 51