26311023
08/16/2026 21:54
3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Jennifer Krier 651-343-4680
Highway 169 at County Road 5, BALKAN TWP, St. Louis County
The Chevrolet Silverado was turning left from County Road 5 onto southbound Highway 169; the Chevrolet Avalanche was traveling northbound in the southbound lanes of Highway 169. The vehicles collided in the intersection.
Dry
St. Louis County Sheriff's Office, Hibbing and Chisholm Police and Fire Dept., Chisholm Ambulance
Information believed complete
08/17/2026 00:15
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2004 Chevrolet Avalanche
Yes
Driver
Connie Lynn Daugherty
Chisholm, MN, USA
Female Age: 64
Non-life Threatening
Fairview Range Hospital
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2011 Chevrolet Silverado
No
Driver
Rashod Armond Mccray
Chisholm, MN, USA
Male Age: 43