26901417
08/15/2026 11:38
2900 Detroit Lakes
218-846-8260
Highway 78 and Middle Lake Road, EAGLE LAKE TWP, Otter Tail County
The Honda CRV and the Ram 1500 were traveling northbound on Highway 78 near Middle lake road when the vehicles collided.
Dry
Otter Tail CSO, Ashby Fire, Ashby EMS, Battle lake fire.
Information believed complete
08/15/2026 15:58
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2023 Ram 1500
No
Driver
Daniel Joseph Rezac
Breckenridge, MN, USA
Male Age: 71
None
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2001 Honda CRV
Yes
Driver
Aaron Henry Mcfarland
Battle Lake , MN, USA
Male Age: 22
Non-life Threatening
Fergus Falls Hospital