26103303
08/10/2026 05:42

2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Westbound Interstate 90, Milepost 157, BANCROFT TWP, Freeborn County

The Buick Verano and Toyota Rav4 were both in the westbound lanes when they collided.

Dry

Freeborn County Sheriff's Office, MN DNR, Albert Lea Fire, Clarks Grove Fire, Mayo Amb.
Information believed complete
08/10/2026 07:30
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2017 Toyota Rav4
No

Driver
Jerome Papay Gibson
Austin, MN, USA
Male Age: 51

Non-life Threatening
Mayo Clinic Albert Lea

Unknown
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Martina Hams
Austin, MN, USA
Female Age: 28

Non-life Threatening
Mayo Clinic Albert Lea

Unknown
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2013 Buick Verano
Yes

Driver
Joshua Van Hassebrock
Alden, IA, USA
Male Age: 38