Fatal
26509341
08/09/2026 21:50

2500 West Metro
763-591-4680

SB 94 I AT OLSON MEMORIAL, MINNEAPOLIS, Hennepin County

This fatal crash involved an unbelted/unrestrained occupant.

Ford Focus was driving Southbound on ISTH 94 approaching Olson Memorial Hwy. Vehicle struck the attenuator on ISTH 94 near Olson Memorial Hwy diving the main line and the exit lanes to Lyndale Ave. After initial impact, Ford driver exited the vehicle and was soon struck by a Tesla Model 3. Ford driver sustained fatal injuries.

Dry

Cardinal Towing, MPLS Fire, MPLS EMS, HCMC
Information believed complete
08/10/2026 06:07
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2005 Ford FOCUS
Yes

Driver
Drew Vonfisher
EDEN PARAIRE , MN, USA
Male Age: 18

Fatal
None

No
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2021 TESLA MODEL 3
No

Driver
Austin Muigai Muya
CHAMPLIN, MN, USA
Male Age: 21

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Samia Ali Abdirizak
COON RAPIDS, MN, USA
Female Age: 22