26406328
08/09/2026 20:06

2400 East Metro
651-779-5900
MSP PIO Lt. Jennifer Krier 651-343-4680

Northbound 35W at Burnsville Parkway, BURNSVILLE, Dakota County

The 2012 Chevrolet Equinox, the 2026 Toyota Corolla Cross and the 2014 Chevrolet Silverado were blocking the lanes from a crash in a construction zone. The 2003 Hummer H2 was merging onto northbound I-35W from Burnsville Parkway when it made contact with the 2018 Freight Liner Cascadia. This secondary crash caused injuries to the driver of the Equinox who was involved in the original crash.

Dry

Burnsville PD and FD
Information believed complete
08/10/2026 02:13
5 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2012 Chevrolet Equinox
No

Driver
Information will be released at 08/12/2026 08:00
Burnsville, MN, USA
Male Age: 20

Vehicle
2026 Toyota Corolla Cross
No

Driver
Sumayo Dahir Aden
Oakdale, MN, USA
Female Age: 26

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2003 Hummer H2
No

Driver
Antonio Aguilar Secundio
Bloomington, MN, USA
Male Age: 35

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2018 Freight Liner Cascadia
No

Driver
Nenad Radovanovic
Willowbrook, IL, USA
Male Age: 39

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2014 Chevrolet Silverado
No

Driver
Johnny Linares
Bloomington, MN, USA
Male Age: 30