26602284
08/09/2026 14:02

2600 St. Cloud
320-223-6666
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

Westbound I-94, Milepost 131, MELROSE TWP, Stearns County

Both vehicles were traveling westbound on Interstate 94 when they collided. The Kia then left the roadway and rolled.

Dry

Stearns County Sheriff's Office, Melrose PD, Sauk Centre Police Fire and EMS
Information believed complete
08/09/2026 19:31
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2011 Kia Sorento
Yes

Driver
Ryan Michael Morrell
Coon Rapids, MN, USA
Male Age: 40

Non-life Threatening
CentraCare Sauk Centre

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Claire Ann Morrell
Coon Rapids, MN, USA
Female Age: 11

Non-life Threatening
CentraCare Sauk Centre

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Isaic George Morrell
Coon Rapids, MN, USA
Male Age: 7

Non-life Threatening
CentraCare Sauk Centre

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2021 Chevrolet Trailblazer
No

Driver
Wendi Rae Rothfork
Elk River, MN, USA
Female Age: 57

Non-life Threatening
CentraCare Sauk Centre

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Janice Leone Semear
Big Lake, MN, USA
Female Age: 82

Non-life Threatening
CentraCare Sauk Centre