26800936
08/07/2026 17:34
2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Jennifer Krier 651-343-4680
Southbound Highway 169 and Casino Dr, KATHIO TWP, Mille Lacs County
The Nissan Murano was traveling Southbound on Highway 169. The Chevrolet Equinox was traveling Northbound on Highway 169 turning Westbound onto Casino Drive when the two vehicles collided in the intersection.
Dry
Mille Lacs Health System Ambulance, Tribal PD, Garrison Fire, Cuyuna Medical Ambulance, Life Link
Information believed complete
08/07/2026 21:32
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2016 Nissan Murano
Yes
Driver
Ronald Owen Hard Hart
Onamia, MN, USA
Male Age: 27
None
None
No
Not Applicable
Yes
Passenger
Raven Hard Hart
Onamia, MN, USA
Female Age: 6
Non-life Threatening
Onamia Hospital
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Tila Hard Hart
Onamia, MN, USA
Male Age: 3
Non-life Threatening
Onamia Hospital
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Breonna Smith
Onamia, MN, USA
Female Age: 5
Non-life Threatening
Onamia Hospital
No
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Cedar Smith
Onamia, MN, USA
Male Age: 9
Non-life Threatening
Onamia Hospital
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2023 Chevrolet Equinox
Yes
Driver
Dennis Wayne Vilhauer
Foreston, MN, USA
Male Age: 79
Non-life Threatening
Onamia Hospital
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Darlene Kay Vilhauer
Foreston, MN, USA
Female Age: 77
Non-life Threatening
St. Cloud Hospital