26310984
08/07/2026 16:13
3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Jennifer Krier 651-343-4680
Highway 2 and County Road 25, WAWINA TWP, Itasca County
The Hyundai was stopped in the eastbound lanes of Highway 2 attempting to turn onto County Road 25. The Ford was traveling eastbound on Highway 2 and made contact with the Hyundai.
Dry
North Ambulance, Itasca County Sheriff's Office, Warba Fire, Grand Rapids Police Department
Information believed complete
08/07/2026 18:36
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2011 Hyundai Santa Fe
No
Driver
Madi Jo Anne Mcinerney
Bovey, MN, USA
Female Age: 18
Non-life Threatening
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Joycelynn Marie Kortekaas
Grand Rapids, MN, USA
Female Age: 17
Non-life Threatening
St. Mary's Medical Center
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2011 Ford F150
Yes
Driver
Gary Joe Edward Carlson
Moose Lake, MN, USA
Male Age: 34