26800930
08/07/2026 11:30
2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Jennifer Krier 651-343-4680
Highway 169 and Ojibwe Dr, KATHIO TWP, Mille Lacs County
Chevy Traverse was Eastbound on Ojibwe Dr when it failed to yield for a stop sign at Highway 169 and collided with a Mazda CX-50 that was traveling Southbound on Highway 169.
Dry
MIlle Lacs Tribal PD and DNR
Information believed complete
08/07/2026 16:18
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2016 Chevy Traverse
No
Driver
Tammy Lyn Miller
Onamia, MN, USA
Female Age: 57
None
None
Unknown
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2024 Mazda CX-50
Yes
Driver
David Joshua Nelson
Buffalo, MN, USA
Male Age: 65
None
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Beth Elaine Nelson
Buffalo, MN, USA
Female Age: 60
Non-life Threatening
Mille Lacs Health Systems Hospital - Onamia