26103235
08/05/2026 18:32

2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

U.S Highway 14 at Mile Marker 233, DOVER TWP, Olmsted County

The Ford F650 towing another vehicle with a camper top was Eastbound Highway 14 near 19th Ave SE when the camper top broke free and flew into the Westbound lane. The Ford Escape was Westbound Highway 14 near 19th Ave SE when the camper top flew into the windshield.

Dry

Olmsted COSO, Dover FIre, Eyota Fire, St. Charles Ambulance, Mayo Helicopter
Information believed complete
08/05/2026 22:53
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2017 Ford Escape
No

Driver
Kaydence Rita Plank
Lewiston, MN, USA
Female Age: 21

Non-life Threatening
St. Mary's Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Carrie Lee Elliotplank
Lewiston, MN, USA
Female Age: 42

Life Threatening
St. Mary's Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2023 Ford F650
No

Driver
Christopher Joseph Goetz
Saint Charles , MN, USA
Male Age: 31