26602223
08/04/2026 17:34

2600 St. Cloud
320-223-6666
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

Highway 4 and County Road 186, MELROSE TWP, Stearns County

The Chevy Silverado was travelling Southbound on Highway 4. The Dodge Caravan was crossing Highway 4 at County Road 186 when the two vehicles collided on Highway 4 and County Road 186 intersection.

Dry

Melrose Fire, Stearns CO, Sauk Center PD, Melrose AMB, Melrose PD
Information believed complete
08/04/2026 21:57
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2004 Chevy Silverado
Yes

Driver
Beth Janette Schlangen
Paynesville, MN, USA
Female Age: 40

Non-life Threatening
Melrose Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2004 Dodge Caravan
No

Driver
Tina Marie Haugen
Melrose , MN, USA
Female Age: 53