26310953
07/31/2026 12:14

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Jennifer Krier 651-343-4680

Highway 169 at Mile Post 302, HARRIS TWP, Itasca County

The Mazda was travelling southbound on 169, and the GMC was travelling northbound on 169. The vehicles made contact in the intersection to South Pit Road.

Dry

Itasca County. Grand Rapids PD. North Ambulance. Grand Rapids Fire Department.
Information believed complete
07/31/2026 15:31
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2017 GMC Sierra
Yes

Driver
Daniel Leroy Sahr
Grand Rapids, MN, USA
Male Age: 55

Non-life Threatening
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Sarah Lorrie Sahr
Grand Rapids, MN, USA
Female Age: 52

Non-life Threatening
Duluth Essentia Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown

Passenger
Janet Lea Terebayza
Grand Rapids, MN, USA
Female Age: 78

Non-life Threatening
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2016 Mazda CX-5
Yes

Driver
Clare Louise Burke
Grand Rapids, MN, USA
Female Age: 52

Non-life Threatening
Grand Itasca Hospital