26310945
07/29/2026 14:28

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Jennifer Krier 651-343-4680

Southbound 169 Highway and Rock Ridge Dr, MOUNTAIN IRON, St. Louis County

Ford Edge was traveling northbound on Highway 169, attempting to turn left onto Rock Ridge Dr when it struck a Mercury Sable traveling southbound on Highway 169.

Dry

St. Louis County Sheriff's Office and Virginia Fire
Information believed complete
07/29/2026 16:31
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2008 Mercury Sable
Yes

Driver
Conrad Jerald Stockinger
Elizabeth, MN, USA
Male Age: 20

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2013 Ford Edge
Yes

Driver
Amber Jo Hamerlund
HIbbing, MN, USA
Female Age: 43

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Hospital - Virginia

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Andelyn Avera Chandler
HIbbing, MN, USA
Female Age: 5

Non-life Threatening
Essentia Hospital - Virginia