Fatal
26602141
07/29/2026 06:01
2600 St. Cloud
320-223-6666
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168
Highway 169 at 221st St NW, Elk River, ELK RIVER, Sherburne County
The Mitsubishi Lancer was traveling south bound on Highway 169. The Sterling dump truck travelling north bound on Highway 169 in the left turn lane to go west bound on 221st Ave NW when the vehicles collided.
Dry
MNDOT, Sherburne Co SO, Elk river Police, Fire and Ambulance
Information believed complete
07/29/2026 14:24
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2007 Sterling Dump truck
No
Driver
Kenneth Francis Lynch
Rockford, MN, USA
Male Age: 64
None
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2012 Mitsubishi Lancer
Yes
Driver
Brayden Michael Grunzke
Zimmerman, MN, USA
Male Age: 18
Fatal