26271615
07/27/2026 09:21

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Jennifer Krier 651-343-4680

Southbound I-35 at milepost 222, BARNUM TWP, Carlton County

The Subaru and Toyota were traveling southbound on I-35 when they collided during a lane change then collided again in a rear end crash.

Dry

Barnum First Responders, Essentia Ambulance
Information believed complete
07/27/2026 11:04
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2012 Subaru Impreza
Yes

Driver
Jason John Beutz
Duluth, MN, USA
Male Age: 41

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Laura Catherine Raichel
Duluth, MN, USA
Female Age: 37

Non-life Threatening
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2016 Toyota 4Runner
No

Driver
Kristine Marie Erwin
Moose Lake, MN, USA
Female Age: 38

Non-life Threatening
Moose Lake Essentia