26103033
07/25/2026 17:18
2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Southbound I-35 at Mile Marker 58 , FARIBAULT, Rice County
The MCI Coach Bus and the Honda Accord were both Southbound on I-35 when they collided near mile marker 58. The coach bus was had 31 occupants; none were injured.
Dry
Rice COSO, Faribault PD, Faribault Fire, North Ambulance
Information believed complete
07/25/2026 20:12
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2016 Honda Accord
Yes
Driver
Abdullahi Ali Abdi
Owatonna, MN, USA
Male Age: 42
Non-life Threatening
Allina Health Faribault
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2015 MCI Coach Bus
No
Driver
William Fredrick Walton
Davenport, IA, USA
Male Age: 46