26800861
07/23/2026 14:38

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Jennifer Krier 651-343-4680

371 Highway and 4th Street SW, PINE RIVER TWP, Cass County

Hyundai Elantra traveling northbound on Highway 371, attempting to turn westbound on 4th Street SW, when it was struck by a Cadillac Escalade traveling southbound.

Dry

Cass Count Sheriff's Office, Backus Fire and EMS, North Ambulance
Information believed complete
07/23/2026 16:32
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2023 Cadillac Escalade
Yes

Driver
Daniel John Ducharme
Plymouth, MN, USA
Male Age: 35

Non-life Threatening
Essentia St. Joe - Brainerd

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
James Tatum Ducharme
plymouth, MN, USA
Male Age: 0

Non-life Threatening
Essentia St. Joe - Brainerd

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Melanie Raine Ducharme
Plymouth, MN, USA
Female Age: 33

Non-life Threatening
Essentia St. Joe - Brainerd

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Miles Douglas Ducharme
Plymouth, MN, USA
Male Age: 0

Non-life Threatening
Essentia St. Joe - Brainerd

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2016 Hyundai Elantra
Yes

Driver
Dennis James Foley
Backus, MN, USA
Male Age: 73

Non-life Threatening
Essentia St. Joe - Brainerd

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Nancy Ann Foley
Backus, MN, USA
Female Age: 74

Non-life Threatening
Essentia St. Joe - Brainerd