26271581
07/23/2026 11:20

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Jennifer Krier 651-343-4680

Highway 61 at Ryan Rd, DULUTH TWP, St. Louis County

The Chevy Silverado was traveling westbound on the Ryan Road crossover when it entered the SB lanes of Highway 61 and collided with the Ford Fusion that was travelling Southbound. Both vehicles were towed from the scene due to disabling damage.

Dry

Clifton Fire, Duluth Township PD, St Louis Co Deputy
Information believed complete
07/23/2026 13:21
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2018 Chevy Silverado
No

Driver
Madisson Joy Samuell
Duluth, MN, USA
Female Age: 32

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Megan Joy Samuell
Duluth, MN, USA
Female Age: 41

Non-life Threatening
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2012 Ford Fusion
Yes

Driver
Donald Charles Douglas
Knife River, MN, USA
Male Age: 53

Non-life Threatening
Aspirus Hospital