26800853
07/20/2026 19:05
2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Jennifer Krier 651-343-4680
Northbound Highway 34 north of County Road 50, SHINGOBEE TWP, Cass County
The Chevy Silverado was stopped on the shoulder northbound Highway 34 north of County Road 50. The Tahoe was northbound on Highway 34 and crossed over the fog line, sideswiping the stopped Silverado. The Tahoe then went off the road and rolled.
Dry
Cass County Sheriff's Office, North Ambulance
Information believed complete
07/23/2026 16:35
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2005 Chevy Tahoe
Yes
Driver
Female Age: 17
None
Yes
Not Applicable
Passenger
Carolyn Audrey Geimer
Akeley, MN, USA
Female Age: 17
Non-life Threatening
St. Josephs
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2026 Chevy Silverado
No
Driver
David Michael Hutnyk
Port Hope, ON, USA
Male Age: 47
None
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Alexandria Lee Hutnyk
Port Hope, ON, USA
Female Age: 41
None
None
Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown