26102941
07/20/2026 14:03
2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050
Highway 56 at Mower County Road 5 west of Adams, ADAMS TWP, Mower County
The Mack Truck Semi was northbound on Highway 56. The Kia Soul was travelling east bound on Mower County Road 5 when they collided.
Dry
Mower Co SO and Adams Ambulance assisted on scene
Information believed complete
07/20/2026 16:48
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2012 Kia Soul
Yes
Driver
Peter Edward Gerber
Rose Creek, MN, USA
Male Age: 55
Non-life Threatening
MCHS Austin
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2020 Mack Tractor
No
Driver
Steven Joseph Fritz
Rochester, MN, USA
Male Age: 37