26201175
07/18/2026 11:51
2200 Mankato
507-344-2750
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050
Highway 169 at 150th St north of Blue Earth , PRESCOTT TWP, Faribault County
Honda motorcycle was traveling north bound on Highway 169 when it left the road to avoid a deer. Both the Driver and Passenger were ejected.
Dry
Blue Earth FIre, Blue Earth ambulance, Winnebago ambulance, Faribault county Sheriff, Blue Earth PD
Information believed complete
07/18/2026 16:01
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
1999 Honda Motorcycle
Not applicable
Driver
Thaddeus Duane Van Riper
Glenville, MN, USA
Male Age: 42
Life Threatening
MCHS Rochester- St. Marys
Not Applicable
No
No
Passenger
Briley Marie Van Riper
Glenville, MN, USA
Female Age: 14
Life Threatening
MCHS Rochester- St. Marys