26800840
07/17/2026 15:13

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Jennifer Krier 651-343-4680

Highway 6 and Highway 18, BAY LAKE TWP, Crow Wing County

The Nissan Kick was travelling eastbound on Highway 18 when it failed to yield when making a left turn onto northbound Highway 6, resulting in a right-angle crash with the Jeep.

Dry

Crow Wing Sheriff, Deerwood Police, Life Link, CRMC Ambulance
Information believed complete
07/19/2026 16:47
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2019 Jeep Compass
Yes

Driver
Timothy Michael Payton
Isanti, MN, USA
Male Age: 67

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Asher Ronan Payton
Isanti, MN, USA
Male Age: 2

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Emily Sarah Payton
Isanti, MN, USA
Female Age: 34

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Raiden Henry Payton
Isanti, MN, USA
Male Age: 3

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2024 Nissan Kicks
Yes

Driver
Emily Lane Rubbelke
Brainerd, MN, USA
Female Age: 24

Non-life Threatening
Abbott Northwestern

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Jaylynn Marie Ruikka
Brainerd, MN, USA
Female Age: 25

Non-life Threatening
St. Joseph's Health