26321082
07/15/2026 01:12
3200 Thief River Falls
218-683-8410
Irvine Ave and 18th Street Northwest, BEMIDJI, Beltrami County
Bemidji Police Department squad car was traveling northbound on Irvine Ave when it struck a pedestrian who was in, or near the middle of the roadway. The squad car was traveling in normal, non emergency mode. The incident remains under investigation.
Dry
Bemidji Police, fire and Ambulance, Beltrami COSO
Information believed complete
07/15/2026 07:31
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
2021 Ford Explorer
No
Driver
Robert David Brogren
Bemidji, MN, USA
Male Age: 54
None
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Other People
Pedestrian
Michael Anthony Brown
Duluth, MN, USA
Male Age: 36
Life Threatening
Sanford Hospital Bemidji