26310853
07/10/2026 05:47
3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Jennifer Krier 651-343-4680
Highway 1 Mile Post 210 , CARPENTER TWP, Itasca County
Dodge Ram was traveling Eastbound on Highway 1 when a deer ran into the lanes of traffic. The Dodge Ram re directed to avoid contact with the deer and vehicle rolled, coming to rest on the lanes of Highway 1 at Mile Post 210.
Dry
Cook County Ambulance, Cook County Police. Effie Fire Department.
Information believed complete
07/10/2026 09:26
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
2016 Dodge Ram
Yes
Driver
Xavier Payton Dial
Effie, MN, USA
Male Age: 23
Non-life Threatening
Cook Hospital