Fatal
26901188
07/09/2026 21:57

2900 Detroit Lakes
218-846-8260
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

Eastbound Highway 87 near milepost 15, EVERGREEN TWP, Becker County

The semi was facing eastbound in process of backing into a residential address on northside of USTH 87, when the Subaru that was traveling westbound drove underneath the semi trailer.

Dry

Detroit Lakes FD, Wolf Lake FD, Frazee FD, Frazee PD, Becker CSO
Information believed complete
07/10/2026 11:17
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2008 Peterbilt 388
Not applicable

Driver
James Otto Schwarzrock
Frazee, MN, USA
Male Age: 37

None
Not transported

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2019 Subaru Outback
Yes

Driver
Debra Sue Carlson
Menahga, MN, USA
Female Age: 62

Fatal