26800806
07/09/2026 14:43

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Jennifer Krier 651-343-4680

371 Highway and County Road 38, SHINGOBEE TWP, Cass County

Toyota Venza was northbound on Highway 371 attempting to turn onto County Road 38 when it failed to yield to a Ram 1500 that was traveling southbound, colliding head on.

Dry

Cass County Sheriff's Office, Walker PD and Fire, MN DNR, MN DOT, North Memorial, Sanford Air Med
Information believed complete
07/09/2026 18:15
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2009 Toyota Venza
Yes

Driver
Suzanne Marie Erion
Laporte, MN, USA
Female Age: 81

Non-life Threatening
Sanford - Bemidji

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Cheyton James Ryckman
Laporte, MN, USA
Male Age: 12

Non-life Threatening
Centra Care - St. Cloud

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2019 Ram 1500
Yes

Driver
Joshua John Mailhot
Unknown City
Male Age: 44

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Bentley James Fitch
Unknown City
Male Age: 13

Non-life Threatening
St. Josephs - Park Rapids

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Emmery Lee Fitch
Unknown City
Male Age: 11

Non-life Threatening
St. Josephs - Park Rapids

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Jasper Trevor Fitch
Unknown City
Male Age: 5

Non-life Threatening
St. Josephs - Park Rapids

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Candace Marie Mailhot
Brainerd, AK, USA
Female Age: 55

Life Threatening
Sanford - Fargo