26201098
07/07/2026 17:54
2200 Mankato
507-344-2750
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050
Highway 14 at Riverfront Dr. , MANKATO, Blue Earth County
The Ford Edge was fleeing Eastbound on Highway 14 when it rear-ended the Ford Fusion and pushed the Ford Fusion into the Mankato PD Ford Explorer. An additional Mankato squad was involved when it hit the catalytic converter sustained from the crash that fell from one of the vehicles.
Dry
Mankato PD, Mankato Fire, Blue Earth CSO, & Mayo Ambulance
Information believed complete
07/07/2026 22:02
4 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2018 Ford Fusion
Yes
Driver
Daniel Patrick Hendley
Mankato, MN, USA
Male Age: 47
Non-life Threatening
MCHS Mankato
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2020 Ford Edge
Yes
Driver
Brandon Michael Hall
Shakopee, MN, USA
Male Age: 43
Non-life Threatening
MCHS Mankato
Unknown
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2022 Ford Explorer
Yes
Driver
Maxwell Thomas Strong
New Brighton, MN, USA
Male Age: 25
Non-life Threatening
MCHS Mankato
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2025 Ford Explorer
No
Driver
Kenden John Slattery
North Mankato, MN, USA
Male Age: 32