26800798
07/07/2026 14:11

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Jennifer Krier 651-343-4680

Highway 6 at Papoos Road , EMILY, Crow Wing County

The Ram Promaster was travelling North Bound on Highway 6 and the Dodge Avenger was driving behind it. Vehicle one was slowing to turn left into a parking lot near Papoos RD when Vehicle two ran into the back of it. The Ram Promaster came to a rest on the wrong side of the road, and the Dodge Avenger ran off road and struck a tree.

Dry

North Memorial Air, CRMC Ground, Emily Fire, and Crow Wing County
Information believed complete
07/07/2026 16:23
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2013 Dodge Avenger
Yes

Driver
Janet Lorraine Smith
Outing , MN, USA
Female Age: 78

Life Threatening
Saint Mary's Duluth

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2018 Ram Promaster City
No

Driver
Dillon Stephen Wesley Elliott
Emily , MN, USA
Male Age: 29

Non-life Threatening
Saint Joesphs Brainerd