26800774
07/03/2026 14:42

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Jennifer Krier 651-343-4680

Highway 47 and 265th Ave, ANN LAKE TWP, Kanabec County

The Chevy Malibu was traveling southbound on Highway 47 when it crossed centerline and struck the Toyota Tundra that was traveling northbound Highway 47. The Chevy Malibu continued through the ditch into the trees where it came to rest in the swamp.

Dry

Kanabec County Sheriffs Office, Ogilvie Fire, Welia Health
Information believed complete
07/04/2026 16:43
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2016 Chevrolet Malibu
No

Driver
Samantha Jo Fleury
Mounds View, MN, USA
Female Age: 35

Non-life Threatening
Welia Health

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2019 Toyota Tundra
No

Driver
Thomas Robert Simmonds
Plymouth, MN, USA
Male Age: 62