26800769
07/02/2026 16:00

2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Jennifer Krier 651-343-4680

Eastbound Highway 200 at Mabel Lake Rd, INGUADONA TWP, Cass County

The Ram and Nissan were both traveling eastbound on Highway 200. The Nissan began making a left turn at Mabel Lake Rd as the RAM was passing vehicles behind the Nissan. The Ram collided with the Nissan.

Dry

Cass County Sheriff, Remer Ambulance, Longville FIre
Information believed complete
07/02/2026 19:13
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2020 Ram 1500
Yes

Driver
Christopher Rae Perala
West Fargo, ND, USA
Male Age: 36

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Emersyn Jo Perala
West Fargo, ND, USA
Female Age: 2

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Kayla Marie Perala
West Fargo, ND, USA
Female Age: 35

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Adalynn Marie Sammons
West Fargo, ND, USA
Female Age: 15

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2025 Nissan Pathfinder
Yes

Driver
Jeffry Wayne Umberger
Sioux Falls, SD, USA
Male Age: 40

Non-life Threatening
Grand Itasca Clinic and Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Alexandra Raejean Breitkreutz
Sioux Falls, SD, USA
Female Age: 26

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Jaiden Karrin Breitkreutz
West Fargo, ND, USA
Female Age: 16