26102632
07/02/2026 05:39
2100 Rochester
507-923-2040
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050
Interstate 35 at Mile Marker 15, BANCROFT TWP, Freeborn County
2025 Transit van was southbound on Interstate 35, when it veered off of the roadway and entered the ditch.
Wet
Mayo Ambulance and Freeborn County SO
Information believed complete
07/02/2026 10:27
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
2026 Ford Transit Van
Yes
Driver
Josue Jiminez
Minneapolis, MN, USA
Male Age: 46
None
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Andrew Iovany Ortiz
Brooklyn Center, MN, USA
Male Age: 18
Non-life Threatening
MCHS
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Angie Jiminez Ortega
Brooklyn Center, MN, USA
Female Age: 11
None
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Jaqueline Patricia Melendez
Brooklyn Center, MN, USA
Female Age: 26
Non-life Threatening
MCHS
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Riguel Ortega
Brooklyn Center, MN, USA
Male Age: 0
Non-life Threatening
MCHS
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Maria Aurora Ortega Sosa
Brooklyn Center, MN, USA
Female Age: 38
None
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Omar Franco Ortega Sosa
Brooklyn Center, MN, USA
Male Age: 30
None
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Mike Sosa Ortega
Brooklyn Center, MN, USA
Male Age: 15
Non-life Threatening
MCHS
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Angelica Aurora Sosa Zavaleto
Brooklyn Center, MN, USA
Female Age: 59