26310821
07/01/2026 19:48

3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
MSP PIO Lt. Jennifer Krier 651-343-4680

Hwy 1 at Samuelson Rd Cook, FIELD TWP, St. Louis County

2022 Ford Explorer vs 2008 Ford F150 Pickup. 2022 Ford Explorer was westbound Hwy 1, being operated routine by an on-duty St. Louis County Deputy Sheriff. 2008 Ford F150 Pickup was southbound on Samuelson Road. The F150 failed to stop for a stop sign on Samuelson Rd and the vehicles collided.

Dry

Cook Ambulance, Cook Fire, St Louis Co SO, Breitung Police, BIA
Information believed complete
07/01/2026 23:12
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2022 Ford Explorer SUV
Yes

Driver
Brett William Lucas
Britt, MN, USA
Male Age: 50

Non-life Threatening
Cook Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2008 Ford F150 Pickup
Yes

Driver
Ayden Richard Houde
Orr, MN, USA
Male Age: 20

Life Threatening
Essentia Hospital Duluth

Yes
Not Applicable
Pending