26901129
07/01/2026 09:14
2900 Detroit Lakes
218-846-8260
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168
Southbound Highway 78 to Eastbound Highway 10, PERHAM TWP, Otter Tail County
The Jeep Grand Cherokee and Jeep Compass were traveling southbound on highway 78 when they collided.
Dry
Perham Fire and Ambulance
Information believed complete
07/01/2026 11:23
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2018 Jeep Compass
No
Driver
John Scott Sawyer
Deer Creek, MN, USA
Male Age: 49
None
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Passenger
Cynthia Kaye Sawyer
Deer Creek, MN, USA
Female Age: 69
Non-life Threatening
Perham Health
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2000 Jeep Grand Cherokee
No
Driver
Alan Arthur Ousley
Perham, MN, USA
Male Age: 59