26901116
06/29/2026 15:40

2900 Detroit Lakes
218-846-8260
Sgt. Jesse Grabow (218) 639-3168

Highway 75 at county road 18, OAKPORT TWP, Clay County

The semi was traveling southbound on highway 75. The Subaru was westbound on 28th ave when both vehicles collided at intersection.

Dry

MHD Fire. Sanford EMS. Clay C.O. S.O
Information believed complete
06/29/2026 22:48
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2016 Freightliner Semi
Not applicable

Driver
Daniel Herman Schroeder
Eagle Bend , MN, USA
Male Age: 44

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2021 Suburu Forester
Yes

Driver
Barbara Gene Erickson
Ulen, MN, USA
Female Age: 86

None
Sandford Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Richard Bennett Erickson
Ulen, MN, USA
Male Age: 91

Non-life Threatening
Sandford Hospital