Fatal
26405079
06/29/2026 00:11

2400 East Metro
651-779-5900

Northbound Interstate 35E to Lone Oak Road, EAGAN, Dakota County

The 2023 Honda CRV was travelling northbound 35E before exiting to Lone Oak Road when it left the roadway to the right and went airborne, striking the traffic signal. The vehicle then became fully engulfed in flames. The driver's identity will be released once confirmed and next of kin notification is completed. The passenger's identity will be released once the family has been notified of their life-threatening injuries.

Dry

Eagan PD, Eagan FD, Mhealth EMS
Information believed complete
06/29/2026 12:35
1 Vehicle involved.
Vehicle
2023 Honda CRV
Unknown

Driver
Vanessa Rae Dougherty
Eagan, MN, USA
Female Age: 28

Fatal
None

Unknown
Not Applicable
Pending

Passenger
Sabas Chavez
Conyers, GA, USA
Male Age: 38

Life Threatening
Regions Hospital

Unknown
Not Applicable
Pending