26201033
06/28/2026 14:26

2200 Mankato
507-344-2750
Sgt. Troy Christianson (507) 923-2050

Highway 22 at Nicollet County Road 1, NEW SWEDEN TWP, Nicollet County

The Toyota was travelling northbound on Highway 22. The GMC was stopped on northbound Highway 22 to turn westbound on onto Nicollet County Road 1. The Honda Pilot was travelling south bound on Highway 22. The Toyota collided with the GMC. The GMC and Honda then collided.

Dry

Assisting on scene was MNDOT, Nicollet Co SO, Gaylord Fire and EMS
Information believed complete
06/28/2026 20:03
3 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2012 Toyota Corolla
Yes

Driver
William Grant Lund
Minnetrista, MN, USA
Male Age: 18

Non-life Threatening
New Ulm Medical Center

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Grace Elizabeth Stout
Minnetrista, MN, USA
Female Age: 18

Non-life Threatening
New Ulm Medical Center

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2021 GMC Sierra
Yes

Driver
Nicholas Lee Selders
Winthrop, MN, USA
Male Age: 26

Non-life Threatening
New Ulm Medical Center

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Ellynor Ann Selders
Winthrop, MN, USA
Female Age: 20

Non-life Threatening
New Ulm Medical Center

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2015 Honda Pilot
Yes

Driver
Erin Joann Roiger
Winnebago, MN, USA
Female Age: 46

Non-life Threatening
Flown to Mayo Clinic Hospital- Rochester

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
David Charles Roiger
Winnebago, MN, USA
Male Age: 46

Non-life Threatening
New Ulm Medical Center via private party