Fatal
26310808
06/28/2026 12:28
3100 Virginia
218-735-3720
Highway 169 near Victory Lane, HARRIS TWP, Itasca County
The Lexus RX was traveling southbound on US Hwy 169 and the Ford Explorer traveling northbound when they collided near Victory Lane.
Dry
Itasca County SO, Grand Rapids PD, Grand Rapids Fire, Cohasset Fire, North Memorial, MnDOT
Information believed complete
06/28/2026 18:30
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2017 Ford Explorer
Yes
Driver
McKenna Joy Christensen
Luck, WI, USA
Female Age: 24
Fatal
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2009 Lexus RX
Yes
Driver
Carole Rose Wiss
Grand Rapids, MN, USA
Female Age: 83
Fatal