26800721
06/24/2026 10:56
2800 Brainerd
218-316-3030
MSP PIO Lt. Jennifer Krier 651-343-4680
Hwy 371 at Highland Scenic RD, BAXTER, Crow Wing County
Pontiac Vibe was headed WB on Highland Scenic RD making a left turn onto SB HWY 371. The Volkswagen GTI was EB on Highland Scenic RD crossing HWY 371. The Chevrolet truck was NB on HWY 371 stopped at a red light. The Pontiac Vibe and Volkswagen made contact in the intersection. The Chevrolet truck got hit by the Volkswagen as it came to rest.
Dry
Crow Wing Sheriffs Office, North Amb, Brainerd Fire, West Brainerd Towing
Information believed complete
06/24/2026 13:58
3 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2006 Pontiac Vibe
Yes
Driver
Mary Lou Marie Cash
Baxter, MN, USA
Female Age: 68
Non-life Threatening
Essientia Health Brainerd
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2011 Volkswagen GTI
Yes
Driver
Carl Joseph Sandusky
Baxter, MN, USA
Male Age: 44
None
None
Yes
Not Applicable
No
Vehicle
2024 Chevrolet truck
No
Driver
Dale Richard Peterson
Saint Paul, MN, USA
Male Age: 60