26271323
06/22/2026 14:08

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Jennifer Krier 651-343-4680

Highway 70 and Interstate 35 , ROCK CREEK, Pine County

The Subaru Impreza was traveling westbound and the Toyota Corolla was eastbound on Highway 70 at Interstate 35 when they collided.

Dry

Pine County Sheriff Office, Rush City Fire Department and Essentia Ambulance
Information believed complete
06/22/2026 16:22
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2017 Subaru Impreza
Yes

Driver
Carina Xiong
Pine city, MN, USA
Female Age: 25

Non-life Threatening
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Landon Chan Xiong
Pine City, MN, USA
Male Age: 5

Non-life Threatening
None

Yes
Not Applicable
Unknown

Passenger
Olivia Xiong
Pine City, MN, USA
Female Age: 18

Non-life Threatening
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Zander Vasu Xiong
Pine City, MN, USA
Male Age: 2

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2011 Toyota Corolla
Yes

Driver
Elliot Yunior Ortiz-Sinning
Chicago, IL, USA
Male Age: 31

Non-life Threatening
Essentia ( Sandstone)