26271313
06/21/2026 13:54

2700 Duluth
218-302-6127
MSP PIO Lt. Jennifer Krier 651-343-4680

Highway 23 at Interstate 35, MISSION CREEK TWP, Pine County

The Dodge Caravan was turning eastbound on Highway 23 from southbound Interstate 35, colliding with the Chevrolet Impala traveling eastbound.

Dry

Pine County Sheriff Office, DNR, Hinckley Fire Department, and Essentia Ambulance
Information believed complete
06/21/2026 17:10
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2017 Dodge Grand Caravan
Yes

Driver
Silverio De La Ossa Alvarez
Saint Louis Park , MN, USA
Male Age: 54

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2014 Cheverolet Impala
Yes

Driver
Wanda Marie Rakow
Nicollet, MN, USA
Female Age: 79

Non-life Threatening
Essentia ( Sandstone)

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Donn Edward Rakow
Nicollet, MN, USA
Male Age: 80