26200989
06/20/2026 14:54

2200 Mankato
507-344-2750

Highway 7 / County Road 2 , HALE TWP, Mcleod County

The Ford Escape was traveling southbound on County Road 2. The Pontiac G6 was traveling westbound on Highway 7. The two vehicles collided.

Dry

Mcleod County Sheriff's Office, Silver Lake Fire and EMS
Information believed complete
06/20/2026 16:26
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
2012 Ford Escape
Yes

Driver
Ervin Bernard Smith
Hutchinson, MN, USA
Male Age: 74

None
None

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2008 Pontiac G6
Yes

Driver
Eduardo Hernandez
Hutchinson, MN, USA
Male Age: 56

Non-life Threatening
Hutchinson ER

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Marisol Gonzalas
Hutchinson, MN, USA
Female Age: 49

Non-life Threatening
Hutchinson ER

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Zachary Hernandez
Hutchinson, MN, USA
Male Age: 13

Non-life Threatening
Hutchinson ER