26320931
06/14/2026 11:34

3200 Thief River Falls
218-683-8410

U.S. Highway 59 at 130th St. NE, SMILEY TWP, Pennington County

2024 Chevrolet Equinox was eastbound on 130th St. NE. 1980 Triumph TR-7 was southbound on USTH 59, when the two vehicles collided.

Dry

Thief River Falls PD, Pennington CSO, TRF FD, and Sanford Ambulance
Information believed complete
06/14/2026 14:40
2 Vehicles involved.
Vehicle
1980 Triumph TR-7
Yes

Driver
Wayne Howard Morris
Brainerd, MN, USA
Male Age: 79

Non-life Threatening
Sanford Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Passenger
Joan Frances Ostenson
Crystal, MN, USA
Female Age: 75

Non-life Threatening
Sanford Hospital

Yes
Not Applicable
No

Vehicle
2024 Chevrolet Equinox
Yes

Driver
Barbara Nelson
Thief River Falls, MN, USA
Female Age: 88